ATTENTION: The Boards will be closed permanently on May 28th, 2014. Posting will be disabled on April 28th, 2014. More Info

Dominion Wars

RogueChampion

GROUP: Members

POSTS: 162

Report this Aug. 24 2004, 12:06 am

i mean that you could get your laptop manufacturer to buy a new one for you if you are still under warranty, or fix your laptop if they think it is broken.

Occupaphobic

GROUP: Members

POSTS: 2

Report this Aug. 24 2004, 12:07 am

@ Kvort:  On my system, I am running the game in WinXP and it seems to run good (except on some occasions).  I have tried Win98/WinME Compatibility and recieved the same error as you, but with compatibility mode turned off or set to Win2000, The game starts just fine.

@ Borg:  You can buy Dominion Wars brand new for AUS $9.95 at EB Games.  I only just bought the game 3 days ago.

Borg_Unicomplex

GROUP: Members

POSTS: 3972

Report this Aug. 24 2004, 12:11 am

ya i know plenty of sites to buy the game...but i dont like buying over the internet unless really needed....and i want my version to work....:(....although.....i havent tried my hammer solution yet!

RogueChampion

GROUP: Members

POSTS: 162

Report this Aug. 24 2004, 12:11 am

If it is only ten bucks then i would buy it instead of fighting with dell or sony or where ever you bought your laptop.  who is your manufacturer they might have some troubleshooting tips on their website.

Borg_Unicomplex

GROUP: Members

POSTS: 3972

Report this Aug. 24 2004, 12:17 am

$10 american can buy me 3 days of food.....

And i have a Toshiba...screw crappy Dell....you insult me!

RogueChampion

GROUP: Members

POSTS: 162

Report this Aug. 24 2004, 12:31 am

i am pretty annoyed with dell myself, what model is it and i will do a little checking up on it, probably tommorow

Borg_Unicomplex

GROUP: Members

POSTS: 3972

Report this Aug. 24 2004, 12:34 am

if you want go ahead...but i got a Satellite M-30? that sounds right.....

dargi

GROUP: Members

POSTS: 36

Report this Aug. 24 2004, 10:02 pm

Wow! this thread is exactly the sort of thing that I have been looking for.

I have Dominion Wars as well and the exact same error message appears when i try to run it on my laptop.

And yet my home computer which has almost identical specs runs it fine.

I think it must have something to do with running the game on a laptop. :(   I have also tried all the latest patches, etc, and nothing helps.

My advice would be not to buy a new copy, it would be just a waste of money.....

Borg_Unicomplex

GROUP: Members

POSTS: 3972

Report this Aug. 24 2004, 10:09 pm

BUT I WANNA PLAY IT!!!!!

i'm going to try and install a few different drives....maybe it's the brand/connection problem....who knows!

Recently logged in

Users browsing this forum: FleetAdmiral_BamBam

Forum Permissions

You cannot post new topics in this forum

You cannot reply to topics in this forum

You cannot delete posts in this forum